Privacy


What personal data we collect

When you register with this website, we collect and store your name and email address.

If you make a purchase, your name, contact details, payment and security details are held by the payment processor Stripe, whose usage terms and privacy policy can be seen here: stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Your name, email address, the billing address of your card and the last few digits of your card or bank account number are made available to us along with your purchase history.

How we use your data

We use this information only for the processing of your purchase, and company accounting — which may involve sharing it with our accountant or HMRC.

We may, from time to time, send you important information about the service where changes or updates may be relevant to your use of the service.

We do our utmost to store your data securely. At any time you can request a copy of the data records we store about you.

Retention period

We comply with GDPR requirements regarding the use and storage of your personal data. We are obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for at least six years following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place. We destroy our records after this point.

If you require further information on Stripe’s retention policies, please contact them directly.

Lawful basis for processing

In making a purchase you consent to the processing of your data on the legal basis of GDPR 6(1)(b) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you.

Your right to erasure

You may request that we destroy your data, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it does not relate to financial transactions or is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Cookies

This service uses a session cookie in order to know whether users are logged in and for the short term storage of information necessary to provide the service such as the volume of maps requested by the user. It also uses a CSRF (Cross Site Request Forgery) protection cookie, to prevent cross site request forgeries which should not store any personal information about the user.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use this site. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser. IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data for any purpose besides providing us with analytics information, and we recommend that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

Opting out of Google Analytics

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

If you want to disable advertising-based tracking, you can adjust your Google Ads Settings, or opt out of advertising-based tracking across a number of providers in one go using the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out form.

Rest assured, we only track usage data for one reason: to help us understand how we can make the site work better for you, our users.

About us

mySociety Ltd is a private company limited by shares, registered in England and Wales under company number 05798215, whose registered office is at 483 Green Lanes, London, N13 4BS. You can also contact us on hello@mysociety.org.